Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Button & Bear we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy statement (also known as a privacy notice) tells you about the personal data we may process, how we process it and for what purposes.

Our approach to personal data is to always follow these three key principles:

• We will only collect your personal data directly from you, and only to provide a service you have requested;

• We will only ask for the minimum personal information we need so that we can provide the service you have requested;

• We will never use the personal information you provide us with for any purpose other than providing the service you have requested.

In line with these principles, we will only hold your personal data if you have shared it with us for one of the following reasons detailed in the table below:

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that some event bookings are with partner organisations and not always with us directly. This means they will be collecting your information, not us.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.buttonandbear.co.uk domain.

 

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully. 

We hope you will find our approach to personal data straight forward and transparent. Should you have any questions about our approach, or wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject under GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, then please contact us at manager@buttonandbear.co.uk

© 2018 Button & Bear Childrens Bookshop Website by Theia & Bug